| Date: | Sunday 27 January 2008 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3H4 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N353SW |
| MSN: | 24889/1947 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX) |
| Destination airport: | Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Southwest Airlines Flight 485 landed on runway 3 at KGEG and was unable to negotiate the turn onto taxiway Alpha and slid off the end of the runway coming to rest at a 90 degree angle to the runway on the paved overrun. Passengers were deplaned and the aircraft was towed to the gate. Braking action was reported as fair to poor and heavy snow was falling during the aircraft's approach and landing. Braking advisories were in effect during the approach and landing with mu readings of 25, 23 and 25. The flight crew indicated they were unable to slow the aircraft despite the use of brakes and thrust reversers. FDR data indicate that reverse thrust was used until approximately 60 knots. Tire tracks in the snow indicate the aircraft slid sideways through the runway threshold lights damaging several lights.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:18:13985813657677::NO::AP_BRIEF_RPT_VAR:20080127010539I]
Location