Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1226, Thursday 9 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 January 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1226
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1226: Took off for a "Intruder" mission to Pois and Beauvais. 09/01/1941
Believed shot down by flak/AA fire at Beauvais. However, Hptm. Hans von Hahn from the Stab I./JG 3 claimed a Blenheim shot down on this date. (Other sources state that the Blenheim involved was T2163 of 82 Sqdn.
Crew:
Sgt (815068) Robert William JONES (pilot) RAFVR - bale out /POW
Sgt (581013) George Edward BESSELL (obs.) RAF - bale out /POW
Sgt Sgt (752429) Reginald Walter CULLEN (WOp/AG) RAFVR - bale out /POW

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/11984.php
3. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/blenheim/105326-4157685.html