Accident Star-Lite N319NP, Saturday 9 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 2012
Time:12:15
Type:Star-Lite
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N319NP
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:155 hours
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near San Geronimo Airpark - 8T8, San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (8T8)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (8T8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane’s engine operated normally during the engine run-up and takeoff ground run. However, after takeoff, at an altitude of about 150 feet above ground level, the engine lost power. The pilot turned the airplane back toward the airport in an attempt to reach the runway. A hard landing was made in the grass alongside the runway. The landing gear collapsed, and the airplane continued to slide onto the runway before coming to rest. The airplane’s wings and fuselage were substantially damaged.

A postaccident examination revealed that pieces of a sealant coating that was applied to the inside of the fuel tank had dislodged. The pilot believed that the coating dislodged because the coating in that area (the curvature where the side and bottom of the fuel tank meet) had not properly cured after he applied it 6 years before the accident. Pieces of this coating were found inside the fuel pump, which likely prevented fuel flow to the engine.
Probable Cause: The separation of the fuel tank sealant coating, which traveled into the fuel pump, blocked the fuel flow, and resulted in fuel starvation to the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location