Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 8R-GAS, Monday 25 June 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 June 2012
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Air Services Limited (ASL)
Registration: 8R-GAS
MSN: 208B1234 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mabaruma Airstrip. Region 1 -   Guyana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mabaruma airstrip in Region One
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna plane owned by Air Services Ltd (ASL) crashed onto the Mabaruma airstrip in Region One on monday 25 June 2012 in the morning. However, no one was seriously injured.
Reports are that the 14-foot aircraft with registration 8R-GAS after touching down suffered a blow out of the wheels. This caused the plane to topple.

A later report concluded that the Cessna Grand Caravan only sustained a puncture upon landing.

Sources:

https://www.kaieteurnewsonline.com/2012/06/26/asl-plane-crash-lands-on-mabaruma-airstrip/
https://www.kaieteurnewsonline.com/2012/06/27/asl-plane-didn%E2%80%99t-crash-at-mabaruma-manager/