Accident de Havilland DH-4B , Monday 26 June 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Monday 26 June 1922
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-4B
Owner/operator:Captain George Hamilton, USMC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gettysburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the early 1920's the Marine Corps had an annual reenactment at Gettysburg. The reenactment was to display how the battle would be fought with current technology as well as promote the Corps. In 1922 Hamilton had become a USMC squadron pilot. As he prepared to land in the vicinity of Picket's Charge, his plane went into a tragic nose dive and crashed.