Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 D-KBEM, Monday 18 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 June 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KBEM
MSN: 4-175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Piarre -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFTM
Destination airport:LFTM
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Struck high ground at La Piarre during a mountain flight from Serres La Bâtie - and crashed.

The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.25.pdf

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1200801/