Accident Beechcraft T-6A Texan II 98-3027, Monday 25 June 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 June 2012
Time:16:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TEX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-6A Texan II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 98-3027
MSN: PT-31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Columbus AFB, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Columbus Air Force Base
Destination airport:Columbus Air Force Base
Narrative:
The United States Air Force said no one was hurt Monday when the landing gear of a training jet malfunctioned, causing the aircraft to land on its belly with its wheels retracted.
An instructor pilot and student pilot were on board the T-6 Texan ll during the landing at Columbus Air Force Base.
CAFB Public Affairs Officer Sonic Johnson says the incident occurred at 4:28 p.m. while student pilots were practicing aerobatics maneuvers, takeoffs and landings.

Sources:

https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/2012/06/ap-airforce-t6-landing-mishap-columbus-062612/
Scramble