Accident Cessna 152 CS-AUR, Tuesday 26 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2012
Time:22:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:LEAVIA
Registration: CS-AUR
MSN: 15283659
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Matarraque, S. Domingos de Rana -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Picos Airport, PI (PCS/SNPC)
Destination airport:Picos Airport, PI (PCS/SNPC)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two dead in aircraft crash. Ongoing investigation, no further news.

According to witnesses, an engine - Lycoming O-235-L2C - failure occurred (not known whether intentional or not) followed by a vrille, resulting in a crash between two houses at Matarraque.
RWY 17 was in use, so the pilot might have tried to turn 180º and land on RWY 35.

Crash site: 38.709379° / -9.352403º

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://visao.sapo.pt/cascais-dois-mortos-em-queda-de-aeronave-em-matarraque=f672153
http://www.cmjornal.xl.pt/detalhe/noticias/nacional/portugal/tires-administracaodo-do-aerodromo-vai-acompanhar-investigacao-as-causas-da-queda-de-aeronave
http://www.cmjornal.xl.pt/detalhe/noticias/nacional/portugal/queda-de-aviao-mata-dois
https://www.jn.pt/paginainicial/pais/concelho.aspx?Distrito=Lisboa&Concelho=Cascais&Option=Interior&content_id=2633007&page=-1

http://www.plane-mad.com/aviation-photos/view/leavia/cessna-150-152/tires-cascais/33762.html