Accident Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II D-HOBA, Monday 18 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 February 1963
Time:c. 15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Bundesgrenzschutz (BGS)
Registration: D-HOBA
MSN: 1782 (C431)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Geraszell -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schwandorf
Destination airport:Deggendorf
Narrative:
Crashed in blowing snow; mechanic OWm Klaus Degner (23) killed, pilot OLtn Georg Biller survived seriously injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 20.2./22.4.1963