Accident AutoGyro Europe Cavalon D-MFWQ, Wednesday 27 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2012
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CLON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Europe Cavalon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MFWQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aalen-Heidenheim/Elchingen Airfield (EDPA) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EDPA
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed upon landing through unknown circumstances at Aalen-Elchingen Airfield - EDPA and burst into flames.

The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X071-12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/home/telegramm/home-telegramm/telegramm-15478948,textId=24887674,tabindex=0.bild.html
https://www.schwaebische.de/landkreis/ostalbkreis/neresheim-elchingen_artikel,-ultraleichtflugzeug-st%C3%BCrzt-in-elchingen-ab-pilot-stirbt-_arid,5276288.html
https://www.swp.de/storage/scl/bildergalerie/ulm_alb-donau/ulm/2012/juni/hubschrauber-aalen/847515_m1msw500q75v47456__MG_2430.jpg?version=1340811796 (accident photo)

Location