Serious incident Beechcraft 400A Beechjet N400AJ, Tuesday 12 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 June 2012
Time:15:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 400A Beechjet
Owner/operator:German Technolegies GmbH
Registration: N400AJ
MSN: RK-137
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Zürich Kloten Airport - LSZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZH
Destination airport:LFPB
Investigating agency: SUST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew of the Raytheon 400A was forced to land the aircraft back to Zürcih Kloten - LSZH shortly after take-off because of an electrical malfunction. The gear was retracted manually and the approach was flown without flaps.
Nobody was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/N400AJ.pdf
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000095081.html (picture of the aircraft)