Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II TI-BDT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146545

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2012
Time:6.:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:CPEA - Escuela de Aviación
Registration: TI-BDT
MSN: 28-7405024
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro San Ramón ,Jicaral ,Puntarenas -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:MRPV ,Tobias Bolaños int
Destination airport:MRIA ,Punta Islita, Guanacaste
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed into a hill after falling into a dive ,inverted to 320/kmh, hits two trees just before fall, causing the separation of both wings and finally the fuselage of the aircraft hits the ground and completely destroyed in a 30m radius, killing the pilot instantly.

The plane was flying a route from Tobias Bolaños International Airport to the airfield Punta Islita in Guanacaste, according to one theory, the plane go into a cloud bank, at this point the pilot with 120 hours of experience, enters spatial disorientation, despite to have an artificial horizon, after trying to maneuver the plane, it goes into a spin and falls into stall, directly impacting against the ground, another theory points to a fatigue of the elevator cables, which caused the plane falls in a negative loop, the plane descends rapidly into a dive and continues to rotate, descends from 6000 feet to 30 feet per second, this dive cause the plane was completely get inverted, and at this point ,the plane hits the ground. This theory arises because at the site of the wreck, the aircraft was found inverted, and the left wing was in right position and the same with the left wing,
indicating that the plane fell backwards...

The plane crash on an area of ​​very difficult access, in the middle of a tropical forest, rescue workers lasted 2 hours and 20 minutes to reach the area of the wreck.

Sources:

http://www.telenoticias7.com/detalle_nacionales.php?title=Piloto-de-avioneta-ca%C3%ADda-es-encontrado-sin-vida&id=138180
http://telenoticias7.com/detalle_deportes.php?id=138180

Images:

Picture taken the day after the accident while rescue workers continued the rescue of the body of the deceased pilot, and people of DGAC collected information of the accident.