Mid-air collision Accident helicopter , Wednesday 25 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1958
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Algier -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with French Air Force fighter aircraft. Pilot ejected. Occupants of the helicopter died.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 27 June 1958, p1