Incident Bell UH-1H Iroquois A-2618, Thursday 28 June 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 June 2012
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:Bosnia and Herzegovina Air Force
Registration: A-2618
MSN: 9396
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ljubinići near Ilijaš -   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A military helicopter crashed on Thursday 28 June 2012 about eight o'clock in the vicinity of the highway.
The three crew members were injured.
Kosevo hospital confirmed that one of the injured was brought to the Clinical Center of Sarajevo University and can speak and walk.

Sources:

https://www.24sata.hr/news/bih-srusio-se-vojni-helikopter-ozlijeena-su-tri-clana-posade-271760
https://translate.google.com/l=hr&tl=en&js=n&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&layout=2&eotf=1&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.24sata.hr%2Fsvijet%2Fbih-srusio-se-vojni-helikopter-ozlijeena-su-tri-clana-posade-271760
http://www.dnevniavaz.ba/vijesti/crna-hronika/103095-srusio-se-helikoper-kod-ilijasa-sipa-preuzela-istragu.html