Incident Aérospatiale SA 365C2 Dauphin 2 TU-THO, Thursday 28 June 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 June 2012
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365C2 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:International Aircraft Services
Registration: TU-THO
MSN: 5071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Beposo, near Ejisu Juabeng, Ashanti -   Ghana
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kenyase
Destination airport:Accra
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing after engine failure. Six employees of mining company Newmont and two crew safe.

Sources:

https://www.ghanaweb.com/GhanaHomePage/NewsArchive/artikel.php?ID=243346
http://helihub.com/2012/06/28/28-jun-12-th-tho-eurocopter-sa365c2-beposo-ghana/
http://edition.myjoyonline.com/pages/news/201206/89216.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 March 2008 F-GFEC Héli Union 0 Angoulème Brie Airport min