Incident Taylorcraft DCO-65 N50048, Tuesday 26 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2012
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft DCO-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50048
MSN: 5716
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Indiana 49 highway, Valparaiso, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KPVC
Destination airport:IN70
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an attempt to return to the departure airport after experiencing engine problems, the aircraft, a Taylorcraft, DCO-65, N50048, force landed on Indiana State Highway 49 in Valparaiso, Indiana.
The aircraft was not damaged and the two passengers onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://posttrib.suntimes.com/news/porter/13428071-418/small-plane-lands-amid-traffic-on-indiana-49.html
http://www.nwitimes.com/news/local/porter/valparaiso/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-ind/article_082f1896-b117-5981-9175-2bbcf3ae48a7.html
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/09_50048.txt

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N50048.html