Accident Lockheed T-33A AB+715, Friday 1 November 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 November 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: AB+715
MSN: 580-5716
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Egling -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing in a field after technical failure while flying in formation at low altitude. Instructor (USAF) and student Hptm Hans Welzel seriously injured. Post-crash fire. Ex 51-4416.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 13 May 1959, p7
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422215058/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/T-33.html