| Date: | Friday 29 June 2012 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Zenair STOL CH 701 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N701ZN |
| MSN: | 6884 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25 hours |
| Engine model: | Jabiru 2200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Chapman Memorial Field Airport - 6CM, Centerburg, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Centerburg, OH (6CM) |
| Destination airport: | Centerburg, OH (6CM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot performed a low approach to the runway and added engine power to go around. As the pilot added engine power, the airplane began to yaw left. To correct the airplane’s yaw, the pilot attempted to depress the right rudder pedal, but he was unable to move the pedal. The airplane was headed for trees, and the pilot added power in an attempt to takeoff and climb over them; however, the airplane struck the “uppermost” branches. The pilot then reduced engine power and performed a forced landing in a shallow pond. An examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal rudder operation. The two sets of rudder pedals were separated by 1.5 inches, and the pilot had only 3 hours in the accident make and model airplane. Although it is possible that the pilot's right foot inadvertently contacted the left rudder controls and restricted the rudder pedal movement, the investigation was unable to determine the cause of the impeded rudder movement.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inability to actuate the airplane’s rudder during an attempted go-around for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12LA410 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location