This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 June 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | ANS RAF |
| Registration: | K6272 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Adamton House, Monkton, Ayrshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan, South Wales |
| Destination airport: | Glasgow-Prestwick Airport |
Narrative:Avro Anson Mk.I K6272 of the RAF School of Air Navigation, RAF St. Athan, crashed 26/6/1940 on approach to Glasgow-Prestwick Airport. The aircraft's air speed was low then stalled and it dived into the ground at Adamton House, Monkton, Ayrshire just 1 km from the airport. All 4 crew died:
Crew:
Sgt(741041) Irving Alfred Haig Gliddon, (nav.) RAFVR : killed
Sgt (517158) Charles Bernard Hazel (pilot) RAF : killed
Sgt (625019) James Percy Ross, (WOp/AG) RAF : killed
Sgt (580985) William Rowan Speir (pilot) RAF : killed
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/SAN.html 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-prestwick-4-killed 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2438958/gliddon,-irving-alfred-haig/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2427313/hazel,-charles-bernard/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2700853/ross,-james-percy/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2455442/speir,-william-rowan/ 