Accident Aquila A210 (AT01) D-ETLT, Thursday 28 June 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 June 2012
Time:13:40 Loc.
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A210 (AT01)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ETLT
MSN: AT01-116
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Egelsbach Airfield (EDFE) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Egelsbach Airfield (EDFE)
Destination airport:Egelsbach Airfield (EDFE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After landing the plane slided from the runway because of crosswind on Thursday 28 June 2012.
The pilot was not hurt but the plane appears to be a write off.

Sources:

http://www.fnp.de/rhein-main/Kleines-Flugzeug-landet-hart-Totalschaden;art801,318942
Files of German reg office LBA. Reg cancelled on 16AUG12

Location