This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 June 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Comco Ikarus C42B Cyclone |
| Owner/operator: | Westflug Aachen |
| Registration: | D-MWFA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Aachen-Merzbrück Airfield (AAH/EDKA) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | AAH/EDKA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Comco Ikarus C42B Cyclone slid off the runway due to heavy crosswind at Aachen/Merzbruck Airport - AAH/EDKA.
The pilot survived the accident.
Sources:
an-online.de
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/7/4/8/1975847.jpg (photo)
Location