Accident Bell OH-13 51-13964, Tuesday 16 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-13
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 51-13964
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Caldern -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The "Vertol" helicopter of the 3. US Panzerdivision crashed between Elmshausen and Caldern during exercise of the 2. Grenadierdivision Hessen, when rear rotor drive failed. OLt David Duebemeau (25, US Army) and Ltn Hans-Helmut Keller (24, JBG31) were killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 17.9.1958, p1
Passauer Neue Presse 17.9.1958, p2
Army Air Crews