This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 June 2012 |
| Time: | 13:40+ LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185E Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FCDN |
| MSN: | 18501798 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near the banks of the Fraser River, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Williams Lake, BC |
| Destination airport: | Williams Lake, BC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A 78-year-old man is dead after the float plane he was piloting crashed on the Fraser River nine kilometers northwest of Williams Lake, B.C. on Saturday night 30 June 2012.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20120807141645/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/british-columbia/story/2012/07/01/bc-float-plane-crash-williams-lake.html http://www.globaltvbc.com/update+fatal+float+plane+crash+near+williams+lake/6442671666/story.html http://www.globaltvbc.com/pilot+identified+after+fatal+plane+crash+near+williams+lake/6442672812/story.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]