Accident Gulfstream American AA-1C Lynx C-GVLT, Saturday 30 June 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 June 2012
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-1C Lynx
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Les fous de Bassan
Registration: C-GVLT
MSN: AA1C-0155
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montreal's South Shore, nr. St-Mathieu-De-Beloeil Airfield - CSB3, QC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CSB3
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Gulfstream American AA-1C Lynx crashed on to a South Shore highway and flipped over shortly after taking off from St-Mathieu-De-Beloeil Airfield - CSB3, west of Montreal, Quebec.

Two people on board the plane suffered serious injures, but their lives are not in danger.

Sources:

http://torontosun.com/2012/06/30/two-injured-in-plane-crash-near-montreal/wcm/fd5dac68-0856-48e4-b751-1558dd85560d
http://web.archive.org/web/20120818084407/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/montreal/story/2012/06/30/montreal-plane-crash.html

http://farm8.staticflickr.com/7016/6681978783_6728044cce_o.jpg (photo)