This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 August 1921 |
| Time: | 17:37 LT |
| Type: | Royal Airship Works ZR2 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Airship Works |
| Registration: | R38 |
| MSN: | R-38 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 49 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | River Humber, Hull -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cardington, Bedfordshire |
| Destination airport: | Howden, East Riding of Yorkshire |
Narrative:Destroyed by a structural failure while in flight over the city of Hull and crashed into the Humber estuary, killing 44 out of the 49 crew aboard.
Following a spell of bad weather, the airship was finally walked out in the early morning took off for her fourth flight, which had an intended destination of RNAS Pulham, where she could be moored to a mast: a facility unavailable at Howden. In the event, mooring proved impossible because of low cloud and so the airship returned out to sea with the intention of running some high speed tests and then returning to Howden. The speed runs proved successful and as there was still daylight left it was decided to try some low altitude rudder tests to simulate the effects of the rough weather that could be expected on the Atlantic crossing. At 17:37, fifteen degrees of rudder was applied over the city of Hull. Eye witnesses reported seeing creases down the envelope and then both ends drooped. This was followed by a fire in the bow and then a large explosion which broke windows over a large area. The airship had failed structurally and fell into the shallow waters of the Humber estuary.
During its fourth flight, the British airship R38 (ZR-2), due to be delivered to the United States Navy as the ZR-2, broke in two on a test flight near Hull, England, the forward half falling into the Humber River whereupon spilt gasoline on the water caught fire, while the stern, not in flames, settled on a sandbar. The ship had been undergoing turning trials, at 63 mph at 2,500 feet, with the rudders worked to their maximum, causing the lightweight structure to fail
44 died, including British Air Commodore E.M. Maitland, Leader of Airships, and 16 Americans. Maxfield Field at NAS Lakehurst, New Jersey, named 6 January 1944 in honor of Commander Louis H. Maxfield, Naval Aviator No. 17, who lost his life in the R38 crash.
Source 9 lists casualties individually:
CBM CJ Aller (killed)
243858 LAC G S Anger (killed)
Mr H Bateman
Lt Cdr V N Bieg
Sources:
1.
http://www.pastscape.org.uk/hob.aspx?hob_id=1512866 2.
http://www.airshipsonline.com/airships/r38/index.html 3.
https://www.history.navy.mil/photos/ac-forn/uk/uk-lta/r38.htm 4. Flight, March 22 1922:
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1922/1922 5.
http://www.rarenewspapers.com/view/216582 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_before_1925#1921 7. Vaeth, J. Gordon, "They Sailed the Skies: U.S. Navy Balloons and the Airship Program", Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland, 2005, ISBN 1-59114-914-2, pages 22–23.
8. Baker, David, "Flight and Flying: A Chronology", Facts On File, Inc., New York, 1994, Library of Congress card number 92-31491, ISBN 0-8160-1854-5, page 139.
9,
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt Media:

Rescuers scramble across the wreckage of British R-38/USN ZR-2 airship, 24 August 1921.