| Date: | Tuesday 3 July 2012 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautical Web Academy (AWA) |
| Registration: | G-TAIR |
| MSN: | 34-7970055 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Quinta de Manique -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LPCS |
| Destination airport: | LPCS |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The crew of a Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II was perfoming a simulated single engine failure when approaching Cascais Municipal Airport - LPCS, but crashed and came down near Quinta de Manique, just north of the airport.
Probable cause: The instructor pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control following the power loss of the left engine.
The investigation revealed that the left engine was producing reduced or zero power at the time of impact. Although it was not possible to determine the cause of this loss of power, it was possible to establish that the aircraft was in an asymmetric flight condition, which would have led to the loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.cmjornal.xl.pt/detalhe/noticias/nacional/portugal/queda-de-avioneta-em-cascais-provoca-dois-feridos http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/0/1/5/2075510.jpg (photo)http://noticias.sapo.pt/nacional/artigo/aviao-cai-em-manique-e-provoca-v_4181.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2012/07/portugal-aviao-cai-em-manique-duas.html 