Incident Boeing 767-38EER C-GDUZ, Monday 2 July 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 July 2012
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-38EER
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GDUZ
MSN: 25347/399
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Canada B767-300, reg. C-GDUZ performing flight AC-92 from Santiago, Chile to Buenos Aires (Ezeiza), Argentina, was enroute more than half way towards Buenos Aires when a strong burning smell developed on board prompting the crew to declare emergency. The aircraft continued for a safe landing on Ezeiza's runway 11, no trace of fire or smoke was detected, and taxied to the gate, where the passengers disembarked.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=4521e338

Location