Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2cT D-KDGY, Friday 22 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 June 2012
Time:18:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2cT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KDGY
MSN: 78
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Allevard -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Esslingen-Jägerhaus
Destination airport:LFTP
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Struck a wooded hillside and crashed.

The german pilot called a friend, who called the ambulance. The pilot was later rescued with injuries and transported to hospital.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.26.pdf
http://www.actucity.com/infos-locales/isere/massif-de-belledonne-un-crash-de-planeur-au-collet-d-allevard.html
http://www.ledauphine.com/isere-sud/2012/06/22/un-pilote-de-planeur-secouru-ce-soir-apres-un-crash