Loss of control Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N62793, Wednesday 13 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 February 2008
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Storm Flying Service Inc
Registration: N62793
MSN: 27-7754030
Total airframe hrs:10924 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (ICT)
Destination airport:Hays, KS (HYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight at 6,000 feet mean sea level when it entered an uncontrolled descent and impacted terrain in a right wing low attitude. The airplane cartwheeled, impacted a cow, and scattered components and debris over a distance of 668 feet. Examination of both stabilators revealed extensive aft streaking, initiating along the forward rivet line, consistent with working or "smoking" rivets. Examination of the stabilator trim tab fittings exhibited little deformation and the inboard rivet faces had been knocked off. The stabilator trim pushrod was not attached. The securing nut and cotter pin, used to secure the pushrod to the tab was missing. The lack of deformation to the trim pushrod is indicative that the securing nut backed out during flight. The stabilator trim bellcrank, left side, was loose within its attach point and exhibited significant freeplay. Disassembly revealed elongation of the attach hole. These observations indicate prolonged inadequate maintenance. A review of the pilot's training, experience, and qualifications revealed no issues.
Probable Cause: The loss of pitch control during cruise flight resulting from the separation of the stabilator trim actuator due to inadequate maintenenace.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08FA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location