This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-JUN-2012 |
Time: | 17:10 LT |
Type: |  Cessna 150F |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N8281S |
C/n / msn: | 15061881 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Atlantic Ocean, 172nm east of New Jersey -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | P91 |
Destination airport: | P91 |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Cessna 150F, N8281S, flew east over the Atlantic Ocean after taking off from the Flying M Aerodrome (P91), Germansville, Pennsylvania, until radar contact was lost at 17:10 local time.
The aircraft is presumed destroyed and the sole pilot onboard is presumed to have been fatally injured.
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120616X31702&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8281S&x=15&y=5