Accident EurocopterAS 350B3 Ecureuil RA-04097, Wednesday 4 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2012
Time:16:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
EurocopterAS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:UTAir Aviation
Registration: RA-04097
MSN: 3957
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4 km from Lensk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lensk
Destination airport:Talakan
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed in unknown circumstances after a refuelling stop at Lensk en rote to an oil drilling site. Post crash fire.
Pilot, mechanic, two pax.

3. Conclusion (translated from Russian)
The cause of the aircraft accident with the AS-350B3 RA-04097 helicopter was the failure to maintain a minimum safe altitude when flying along the route, resulting in the collision of the helicopter with trees.
The contributing factors were:
- flying at an extremely low altitude above hilly terrain towards the sun;
- Inadequate professional training of the CMC;
- Insufficient control by the flight team leadership over the SLC training.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.newsru.com/russia/04jul2012/as350.html
mak.ru
https://www.utair.ru/news/5086747.html
http://en.ria.ru/russia/20120704/174401579.html
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/94d/report_ra-04097.pdf