Accident Canadian Car & Foundry T-6 Harvard IV , Tuesday 26 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1956
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Car & Foundry T-6 Harvard IV
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dettenschwang/Diessen a.Ammersee -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Landsberg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The "Harvard Mark IV" hit the top of a tree while low flying, crashed and brocke in two. US instructor (rear seat) and german student (pilot) injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 28 June 1956, p3