Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202 N444YV, Sunday 3 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 February 2008
Time:06:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202
Owner/operator:Mesa Airlines
Registration: N444YV
MSN: 444
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Casper, WY (CPR)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was descending from 14,000 feet to 13,000 feet when it encountered severe turbulence. The FASTEN SEATBELTS sign was reportedly illuminated. The captain called the flight attendant on the intercom, but she did not answer. An emergency medical technician (EMT), who was a passenger on the flight, answered and reported the flight attendant was lying on the floor unconscious. The EMT and an off-duty United flight attendant tended to the injured flight attendant. The captain declared an emergency and the airplane landed at its destination. The flight attendant was transported to a hospital with serious injuries.
Probable Cause: The encounter with severe turbulence causing serious injury to the flight attendant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location