Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 21594, Monday 8 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 December 1958
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 21594
MSN: T33-594
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi N of McDonald, MB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF MacDonald, MB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed soon after take-off. The German student-pilot Ltn Christian Seel and his RCAF instructor F/O J.G. Crerar (20) died.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 10.12.1958
The Leader-Post 9 December 1958, p1
RCAF Incident No. 2155812085941. (Major F. Paradie - RCAF Office of History)