Accident Republic F-84 , Saturday 9 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 August 1958
Time:
Type:Republic F-84
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Greenville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Greenville, SC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with second F-84; german student-pilot Helmut Kraus ejected to safety; other fighter with the US instructor landed safely.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 18.8.1958, p2