Accident Piper J3L-65 Cub D-EJYP, Friday 15 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 August 1958
Time:c. 19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3L-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Straubing
Registration: D-EJYP
MSN: 3042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Straubing-Bogen -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:temporary airfield Wörth
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit truck on takeoff during air-show on Donau island Wörth. Ten injured, two serious.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 18 August 1958, p3/27 February 1959, p3
- coptercrazy