Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-18-150 CS-AQN, Sunday 5 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 February 2012
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Aero Clube de Leiria
Registration: CS-AQN
MSN: 18-7723
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Leiria (LPJF) -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leiria Airport (LPJF)
Destination airport:Leiria Airport (LPJF)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on approach to Leiria aerodrome (LPJF) but overran runway 02 upon landing and came to rest outside the runway. The aircraft received substancial damage - landing gear, propeller, left wing. No injuries to the occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GPIAA Report 20120207163010moptc

Location