Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28-180 G-AWXR, Sunday 12 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 February 2012
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Aero Clube da Costa Verde
Registration: G-AWXR
MSN: 28-5171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Espinho (LPIN) -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Espinho aerodrome (LPIN)
Destination airport:Espinho aerodrome (LPIN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on approach to Espinho aerodrome and overran runway 35 upon landing, came to rest after collision with the aerodrome barrier. The aircraft received substantial damages. No injuries in the three occupants.

Sources:

http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/tempfiles/20120217102425moptc.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
http://www.accv.pt/voo/frota/piper-cherokee/

Location