This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 March 2012 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Alpi Aviation Pionner 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CS-UPK |
| MSN: | 139 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Near Pé da Pedreira, Alcanede, Santarém -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Cruz Airport (LPSC) |
| Destination airport: | Coimbra Airport (CBP/LPCO) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After the departure of Sta Cruz aerodrome (LPSC), during en route to Coimbra, the aircraft engine - Jabiru 2200 - stopped. The pilot iniciated an emergency landing and landed at an agricultural terrain near Pé da Pedreira, Santarem. The aircraft received substancial damage - structure, engine, propeller, wings. No injuries occurred to the two occupants.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Report GPIAA 20120315123034moptc