This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 August 1955 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Percival P.44 Proctor V |
| Owner/operator: | Airrang |
| Registration: | G-ALEO |
| MSN: | H.672 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nürnberg (NUE) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Nürnberg (NUE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on demostration flight shortly after take-off while possibly attempted to return after engine failure. Pilot Karl Bott was allowed to fly the aircraft and another pilot Hans Röthlesberger was a Swiss citizen. There were two more pilots (Willy Döring, Eugen Kießkalt) on board as passengers. Airrang (Fritz Rang, Nürnberg). Bott ferried this Proctor recently from London to Nürnberg for scenic flights. Possibly G-A... registered, not D-E...
Sources:
Passauer Neue Presse 1.9.1955, p5
Hamburger Abendblatt 31 August 1955, p14