Accident Orlican L-40 Meta Sokol D-EJGE, Saturday 4 April 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 April 1964
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Orlican L-40 Meta Sokol
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EJGE
MSN: 150916
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hofstetten (Oberfalz) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Prag (16:30)
Destination airport:Nürnberg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed encountering bad weather (CFIT); Kurt Wagner (30); formation of three Trainer Master, one Meta Sokol and three Blanik glider from Omnipol on ferry flight for spanish customers. Five pilots from Flugsportverein Passau-Pocking.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 6.4.1964, p5/7.4.1964, p4+9