Accident Embraer A-29A Super Tucano 5737, Saturday 7 July 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 July 2012
Time:c. 08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E314 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer A-29A Super Tucano
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 5737
MSN: 314001..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km from Campo Grande, MS -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SBCG
Destination airport:SBCC
Narrative:
Crashed. Cap Ten Bruno de Oliveira Rodrigues (32) was able to eject, but died on the spot.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso-do-sul/noticia/2012/07/aeronautica-confirma-morte-de-piloto-em-queda-de-caca-em-campo-grande.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.nl/2012/07/veja-video-e-mais-informacoes-sobre-o.html?utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed:+noticiasSobreAviacao+(NOT%C3%8DCIAS+SOBRE+AVIA%C3%87%C3%83O)