This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 July 2012 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-160 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GJLL |
| MSN: | 23-1282 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Vernon Regional Airport - CYVK, Vernon, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vernon Airport, BC (YVE/CYVK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Piper PA-23, struck trees and impacted terrain shortly after takeoff from Vernon Regional Airport - CYVK, Vernon, British Columbia. The aircraft was destroyed by the impact and post-impact fire.
The two passengers onboard the aircraft received fatal injuries.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.vancouversun.com/news/Vernon+plane+crash+kills/6900007/story.html]
http://web.archive.org/web/20120814112305/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/british-columbia/story/2012/07/07/bc-vernon-plane-crash.html?cmp=rss
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.theprovince.com/news/Police+people+dead+after+small+plane+crashes+Okanagan/6900156/story.html]
http://web.archive.org/web/20120714022829/http://www.altair.com.pl:80/start-8248