Accident Sukhoi Su-27 44, Thursday 29 May 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 May 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27
Owner/operator:831.IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 44
MSN: 14003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Usolye-Sibirskoye, Irkutsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dzemgi Airport (UHKD)
Destination airport:Belaya (UIIB)
Narrative:
At the first ferry flight from the factory was the destruction of a flexible shaft, there was a failure of the CDS due to damage to electrical wiring. The pilot, Captain V.A.Baydikov, safely ejected.

Sources:

http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/3582-su-27-istoriya-serii/