Incident HOAC HK-36R Super Dimona D-KDAN, Sunday 8 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 May 2011
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HOAC HK-36R Super Dimona
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Bensheim e.V.
Registration: D-KDAN
MSN: 36337
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bensheimer Stadtwiese Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bensheimer Stadtwiese
Destination airport:Bensheimer Stadtwiese
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Stalled at an altitude of 10-15m AGL shortly after take-off and crashed to the ground. The gear broke up and the motorglider suffered substantial damages.

Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht__11__3X046__HK36__Bensheimer-Stadtwiesen,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_11_3X046_HK36_Bensheimer-Stadtwiesen.pdf