Bird strike Incident Airbus A340-313X LV-CSD, Saturday 7 July 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 July 2012
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313X
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-CSD
MSN: 123
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:SAEZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight AR1141 returned to Roma-Fiumicino following a suspected birdstrike to engine number 4.
The flight climbed over sea in a southerly direction and entered a holding pattern at FL250 to burn fuel. A safe landing was made about 22:14.

Sources:

https://aerospotter.blogspot.com/2012/07/problemas-para-airbusaurio-de.html

Location