| Date: | Sunday 1 July 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-86Q (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | SunExpress |
| Registration: | TC-SUO |
| MSN: | 30272/824 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) |
| Destination airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing on runway 26 at Stockholm Arlanda Airport, aircraft TC-SNM, a Boeing 737-800, was cleared to taxi to stand 19 (“taxi to stand 19”).
The aircraft taxied onto the apron via entry ZK, although the published taxi instruction indicated that entry ZH should have been used. After turning at ZK, the crew attempted to pass a parked aircraft of the same type. Clearance for obstacle-free passage could not be maintained, and the left wingtip of TC-SNM collided with the right elevator of B737-800 TC-SUO.
The air traffic controller’s taxi clearance did not specify a particular taxi route, other than instructing the aircraft to taxi to stand 19. The captain of TC-SNM had recently flown to Stockholm Arlanda and, during that previous visit, had used entry ZK to park at stand 20. Based on that experience, the crew assumed it was also possible to reach stand 19 via ZK. During their pre-taxi briefing, they considered ZK to be the most logical and nearest option.
The crew had a firm belief and strong conviction regarding the taxi route they intended to take. Although they felt some concern about possible clearance issues, they found it difficult to reconsider this belief. The pilot also assumed there was enough space for passage and that he was following the correct taxiway.
According to local procedures, the aircraft’s transponder must remain on during taxi, which it was. This created an expectation among the crew that the controller would warn them if they took an incorrect taxi route. Ground personnel were also present nearby, and the crew assumed they would have been warned if there had been insufficient clearance.
The cause of the incident was the pilot’s misjudgment of the distance to the parked aircraft.
Contributing factors were that neither the briefing nor the taxiing followed the published taxi route.
A more detailed taxi clearance and clearer ground markings would have reduced the risk of collision and improved flight safety.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.unt.se/sigtuna/utreder-flygplanskrock-1787278.aspx https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article15057410.ab Location