ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146665
Last updated: 17 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-JUN-2012 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 150E |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | LN-BWO |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Lake Sitasjaure 60km W Kebenekaise -
Sweden
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot experienced an engine failure an had to make an forced laning on Lake Sitasjaure near the border. The lake was covered with ice and slush and the a/c tipped forward. The pilot could leave the a/c unharmed. The pilot was standing on the ice with slush up to his waist and was winced by a SAR helicopter from Bodö, Norway.
Sources:
https://www.fremover.no/lokale-nyheter/fly-nodlandet/s/1-33-6105232 https://www.expressen.se/nyheter/flygplan-nodlandade-pa-sjo-vid-kebnekaise/