Mid-air collision Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II D-EEJM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146674

Date:Sunday 7 May 2006
Time:14:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EEJM
MSN: 17270216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ringheim -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EDFB
Destination airport:EDFC
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Grob G109 (D-KEGS) at Ringheim on the 7th of May 2006. The crew of the Cessna 172N Skyhawk II was able to land the substantial damaged aircraft at Aschaffenburg - EDFC. The Grob G109 crashed to ground killing both occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2006/Bericht__06__3X031__Ringheim__Zusammensto_C3_9F,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_06_3X031_Ringheim_Zusammensto%C3%9F.pdf