Accident Waco CTO N845V, Monday 25 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 February 2008
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco CTO
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N845V
MSN: 3225
Total airframe hrs:4027 hours
Engine model:Wright 760A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice, FL (VNC)
Destination airport:Venice, FL (VNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the landing roll he probably braked excessively, which caused the airplane to nose over. Examination by an FAA inspector revealed that no mechanical anomalies were found with the airplane. The vertical stabilizer was buckled as a result of the nose over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of brakes during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location